Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Behind The Mask


I finished my project for Painting & Color Theory.
& I am really happy with how it turned out and hopefully the struggles that I had with the print lab will have been worth it once I get it cut out and mounted.
My professor also said that she would like to keep it to enter it into the student art show.
I am super excited to see if my piece will get in.
:)

What do you think?
All comments are welcome.

Sunday, January 29, 2012

Schoolwork Medley

Well, I haven't posted much up here lately and now I have a bunch of stuff.
So I'm just going to post a bunch of quick stuff that I've done in class and Animation Student Collective.

This is a ball bounce animation that I did in Animation 1 class.

video
It's was a fun way to learn ow to use ToonBoom.
The professor still has my flipbook so I'll have to post that later.
But it'll be on here sooooon~!








We started drawing models in Drawing class now and I never want to go back to still lives ever again.


And this is just a doodle that I drew with the cintiqs in the computer lab.
This is what happens when I draw while listening to Disney music.

Welp. That's it for now.
:)
What do you think?


Monday, January 23, 2012

Victory!

Once again I have nothing new to post here, except for this little doodle that I'm about to post in a few seconds.
But, what I can tell you is that I have finished my first assignment for my Animation 1 class. We had to make a at least 48 paged flip book and it had to included water in some way.
When I can, I will try to run over to the scanners and scan this up to make it into a flash video.
Which I shall post here. 
So even though I haven't had much to put up here lately there will be something soon.
I just feel so glad that I finished my first animation assignment. :)


Saturday, January 21, 2012

First Week Back

Well! 
I survived the first week back at CCAD.
:D
I had almost forgotten how busy I used to be. But I'm happy to be back and I'm super excited to start my classes, especially my Animation 1 class that looks like it'll be really fun.
Sooo I haven't had much time to make anything to post up here yet, so I thought that I would post one of my assignments-in-the-making.


This is what I have so far for my Painting & Color Theory class. The main goal of the assignment is to learn how to choose color schemes. I had to make three different colors schemes that had a different main focus: value, chroma, and hue/temperature. So far I have the value scheme completed at the center of the piece. 
I wanted to go with a creepy mask theme for this piece and so far I've been having a lot of fun making this.
I will try to post more things up here as soon as I get them. 
:)

What do you think of it so far?

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

It's Digital!

I've been practicing at drawing on the computer with my tablet lately.
I've mostly done so by drawing doodles of myself in Photoshop. It's been a fun way to share how my day went or my reaction to something.





I also practiced drawing in different styles. Here I tried drawing in the style used in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World. I also drew Mr. Purple there a bit. I always found the style to be very interesting and it as very fun to draw. :)

What do you think?

Monday, January 16, 2012

Smack-down Hiatus

Sooo ...
The Christmas Animation Smack-Down competition among friends have been put on a hiatus, due to the majority of us not completing our animation, or actually starting animating (like me xD).
We plan to pick up this epic quest over the Summer when we have the free time and more artful knowledge that can aid us in the process of  animating. ... yup.
I still plan to get the storyboard done and to make it into a animatic in flash in my spare time if I can. And then when I get those done, I'll stop and wait for Summer to actually start animating.
Yeah!

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Weapons of Mass Christmas

Oh Yeah!
I finally have these last two pages done!


The first page is the Soldier Elves. 
Their job is basically to protect the North Pole from any great danger. Like, I don't know aHoardOfGingerBreadZombiesFeedingOffOfChristmasSpirit.
In the animation, they'll be helping Santa fight the zombiebread men.


The second page is the props.
Mostly the weapons that'll be used in the animation.
But first there's the North Pole pole.
The North Pole pole rests at the very center of the North Pole and acts as the main landmark. 

Then there's the weapons.
Starting with The Kringler.
The Kringler is basically a bazooka cannon that was made to shoot magical energy. This weapon is mostly used by Santa, since he carries the largest amount of magical Christmas energy in the pole. It takes the magical energy that Santa gives it and uses that energy to attack foes with a gigantic blast.
Next is Hermey.
Named after the elf that became a dentist, Hermey is a tiny hand pistol that can pack a big punch. It takes in snow on one end and then shoots it out in a big snowy blast.
Last there's the Hall Decker.
This weapon is a machine gun that shoots Christmas lights. It does not make it easier to hang lights on your house for the holidays.

That's it for now. 
I'm going to get started on the storyboardin'. I haven't decided whether or not I'll post each page as I get them done or just post the entire storyboard in one go yet. I guess that will have to depend on how long it is. 
After that I'll draw out the storyboard in flash to see if it will make the time limit. 
Getting closer to my goal! 
WOO!




Tuesday, January 10, 2012

That's Sketchy 03

I thought that I should get something up here while I work on the Soldier Elves and Props pages.

This is a sketch for an idea that I had. I am not fully sure where I was originally planning to go with this idea, so for now it shall remain just a sketch.


Also, I plan to have those two pages mentioned earlier posted on here tomorrow. 
& then I'll be working on getting the storyboard worked out.
I'm getting there! 
:)

Monday, January 9, 2012

Self Doodle

Made a new ID for the blog.
It started out as a fun doodle but then I was having too much fun with it and wouldn't rest until it was finished.


What do you think?

What a Digital Dummy

I am not the best at digital art or digital painting (yet haha)
so I thought that it would be a good idea to practice.

& Thus I drew a circle!


:D
I drew it in Photoshop and played with the brushes. 
I also practiced blending and using textures.
I guess it's not too bad for a first try, but I really know little to nothing about digital painting.
I plan to do more practice paintings in the future.

Any comments, critiques, or advice are welcomed.

Saturday, January 7, 2012

Zzoooombiiies

I've finished the design for the zombies.


I'm starting to run out of time left in my winter break, so I'm trying to pump out these character sketches so I can get to the storyboards and hopefully animating before I go back to college.
All I have left now are the Soldier Elves and the props before I fully start story-boarding. Although I have some of the storyboard started now.
I'll post everything up here as I get it done.
The goal is to have a animatic before the end of break.
Here we go!
DETERMINATION!!




Thursday, January 5, 2012

More CASD sketches

These are some more of the character sketches for my smack down animation.



I've finalized the worker elves designs. Although I'm not fully sure whether I want to go with a more round or square shaped head.
I have the zombiebreadmen design done as well and I shall post up here when I get the chance. 

Comments are welcomed.~ :)